IRS guidelines Affordable-Care-Act/Employer-Health-Care-Arrangements
BAC Business Solutions - Company Message
RSS Become a Fan

Recent Posts

Hiring Your Next Employee: Timing is Everything
How to Improve Your Invoicing Process in 8 Simple Steps
Senate bill aims to repeal Cadillac tax
Donald Trump Taught Us All We Needed To Know About Employer Branding
Experts: Recruitment has gone beyond just posting a job app

Categories

Bookkeeping
Human Resources
Recruiting and Technology
powered by

My Blog

IRS guidelines Affordable-Care-Act/Employer-Health-Care-Arrangements

IRS frequently asked questions from:
http://www.irs.gov/Affordable-Care-Act/Employer-Health-Care-Arrangements

Q1.  What are the consequences to the employer if the employer does not establish a health insurance plan for its own employees, but reimburses those employees for premiums they pay for health insurance (either through a qualified health plan in the Marketplace or outside the Marketplace)?
Under IRS Notice 2013-54, such arrangements are described as employer payment plans. An employer payment plan, as the term is used in this notice, generally does not include an arrangement under which an employee may have an after-tax amount applied toward health coverage or take that amount in cash compensation. As explained in Notice 2013-54, these employer payment plans are considered to be group health plans subject to the market reforms, including the prohibition on annual limits for essential health benefits and the requirement to provide certain preventive care without cost sharing.  Notice 2013-54 clarifies that such arrangements cannot be integrated with individual policies to satisfy the market reforms.  Consequently, such an arrangement fails to satisfy the market reforms and may be subject to a $100/day excise tax per applicable employee (which is $36,500 per year, per employee) under section 4980D of the Internal Revenue Code.